Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Cookies Policy

Jamesons is committed to protecting your privacy. This page explains our policy on collecting, storing and processing your personal information and steps you can take to protect your privacy whilst using our website.

Collecting personal information

When you provide Jamesons with personal information, for example, when using the contact us form on this website, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Your personal information

We store and utilise your information for internal professional purposes only. We do not disclose any information to a third party, unless required to do so by law.

Personal information you submit on this website is sent via email. Jamesons makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Jamesons cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

External sites

This privacy policy only covers this website and all pages within it; other websites linked from this website are not covered by this policy. Once you have accessed another website via one of our links you will be subject to the security and privacy policy of that site.

Accessing your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee will be payable. To request a copy write to Jamesons, 92 Station Road, Clacton on Sea, CO15 1SG

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used to help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change settings in your web browser so that your browser tells you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies, the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

 

Jamesons may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy was last updated on 30/06/2015.